Monday, March 19, 2012

Day 3 outfit 3 :p

Yes I did have alot of fun changing my outfit multiple times in one day, don't judge me!

This was to go out for dinner with the lovely boyfriend to celebrate our upcoming 3 year anniversary (2 days later)

We wanted to walk around Melbourne and find a restaurant but we didn't end up walking far, probably about 30 steps from the door of our hotel? Oops :S

  My boyfriend bought this dress for me for one of our other anniversaries so I thought it was fitting :) I put this knitted cardigan and loafers on to make the outfit more "casual" I was going to wear heels but chose not to for my boyfriends sake (even though I still won't be taller than him he still hates them!)

Dress: Wheels & Dollbaby
Cardigan: Thrifted
Loafers: Wittners

Hope your week is off to a good start! 

Love, Honey Badger

Wednesday, March 14, 2012

How to Train Your Honey Badger :P

This was my afternoon outfit for my third day in Melbourne :P The boyfriend and I went to the How to Train Your Dragon Arena Spectacular (link here to a video that shows what that is if you dont know ) 

I guess I can say I was "slightly" overdressed (Jeans and T-shirts EVERYWHERE!) but I make no apologies, I like being that strange overdressed girl :P

I love this dress! Mixed coloured tiger print? Tick!
+ these shoes, OMG

I didn't end up needing the coat because it warmed up in the afternoon, oh well, just in case :p

Coat: Ladakh (I got this from a store on Bridge Road but I can't remember what it was!)
Dress: Gift 
Shoes: Wittners
Clutch: Forever New

Hope your all having a nice week!

Honey Badger xx

Sunday, March 11, 2012

Hello again my loves! Here is another couple of snaps from our third day in Melbourne (I got to wear three different outfits this day!! Just perfect!) This is my morning outfit, the boyfriend and I went to the Rose Street Artists Markets to have a peek and to get presents for my lovely friend Pablo from The Vintage Heart and yes, I do mention her alot but I basically talk to her everyday haha :P

We also ended up buying a bunch of buttons and a greeting card from this illustrator Hannakin. Her work is amazing!

The light in our hotel room was bloody awful so I tried to brighten the pictures a bit so you can see :)

I love, love, LOVE these high waisted jeans! Unfortunately you can't see the crochet tank underneath my scarf very well, woops :P its super pretty, so you can just take my word for it now :P

More pictures from day 3 coming up :)

Loveeee, Honey Badger xx

PS. Heres a picture of me and the boyfriend with our cat eye masks, and no, I don't sleep in my makeup I just don't want you all to see my face in all its glory (I warn you, you would vomit!)

 Total posers, I know!


Tuesday, March 6, 2012

PS. Just forgot! My little store now has a facebook page/twitter so you better get on it if you want updates when the next lots of garments are finished/inspirational posts and what not :P

Facebook: Here
Twitter: Here

<3 again! Honey Badger
I'm baaackkkkk! Melbourne was great, I managed to pack quite a lot of stuff (and shopping!) into my four days!

This is the outfit from my second day, I looked like a trainwreck on my first day as I was forced to be awake from 9 in the morning (on the 1st of March) until Midnight (on the 2nd of March) which included a shift at work, a plane ride, waaayyyy too much walking and a music festival haha!

It was extremely wet and cold so my socks and jacket kept me all warm and what not. My Nana and I made this dress together a few years ago, I love it soooo much!

I am a reverse orange cake face at the moment, my body is completely tanned/burnt and my face is still super white.. (I call the orange cake face girls carrot cakes if you must know!) so yeah.. sorry about that! Haha.

Dress made by me and my darling Nana
Jacket from Jeans West
Shoes from Wittners
Socks from god knows where

I will be posting the rest of the melbourne photos soon but for now I need some sleep as its stocktake and work tomorrow and I need to get up at 5 in the morning (I refuse to not wear makeup and still need my morning getting ready time!)

<3 Honey Badger

Wednesday, February 29, 2012

I promised a little surprise for today, sooooo here it is!

I've opened my first etsy shop! I design and make womens clothing :) Everything is done by me and I'm really happy with how everythings turned out! Take a peek Here!

Here's some snaps from the photo shoot with my lovely friend from over at The Vintage Heart who was so lovely and let me use her as my model :)

 Our "dressing rock" until someone came too close haha! Next to a sign that says not to go under the rocks :S

 Pretty scenery, Australia can be amazing sometimes!
 Oops :P

Heres the link to my store Essence Of Love!

Love, Honey Badger xx

PS. I'm flying to Melbourne tonight! How exciting :)

Monday, February 20, 2012

Ahhhhh! I'm so sorry I've been gone for so long! I've been super busy with my new job (Just realised I forgot to tell you about my new job but now you know!) and the project I'm currently working on is taking up the rest of my time! Stay tuned to find out what that project is btw, it's pretty awesome!

Lately I havn't even gone anywhere and any time that I'm not wearing my work clothes I'm in my jammies, sooooo not particularly blogworthy (unless you like monkeys!)

I will see you all again soon though as I should be posting lots of pictures from my upcoming holiday in Melbourne :) I'm going to see How To Train Your Dragon yo! Also, Soundwave :D

<3 Lots

Honey Badger xx